Worker in a dust mask sanding a freshly mudded wall with a pole sander and vacuum hose, drop cloths covering the floor

Drywall Repair Experts in Kingsport Tennessee: Drywall Patch and Drywall Hole Repair

Affordable Drywall Repair and drywall patch in Kingsport, TN and Sullivan County

Kingsport Drywall & Finishing repairs damaged drywall for homeowners, landlords and property managers in Kingsport, TN and across Sullivan County. We handle every drywall patch, from nail pops and hairline cracks to doorknob holes and ceiling sections cut out for a plumber. Whether it is drywall hole repair in a bedroom or drywall crack repair along a hallway seam, the wall comes back flat, textured to match and ready for paint. Houses, rentals and offices get the same treatment.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every drywall job
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request
  • Dust control floors covered and the work area closed off
  • Paint-ready finish sanded smooth and ready for primer

Our crew has many years of local drywall experience and hundreds of finished jobs.. Every job starts with a free written estimate that lists each patch and the finish it gets. Compound needs dry time between coats, so a repair runs as short visits on either side of the drying, and we leave the room clean after each one.

Get a FREE Drywall Quote

What Drywall Repair Involves in Kingsport, TN

Repair work ranges from a single popped nail to a replaced ceiling section, and most visits combine several of the jobs below. Your written estimate lists every item that your walls need, so you can see what each patch costs:

  • Nail pop repair resets or replaces the loose fastener, covers it with compound and sands it flat before it can crack the paint again.
  • Hairline crack repair opens the crack slightly, fills it with tape and compound and feathers it flat, which keeps it closed longer than paint alone.
  • Small hole patches fill doorknob and anchor holes with a mesh patch and compound, then sand them level with the wall.
  • Medium hole repair cuts the damaged board to a clean rectangle, fastens backing to the studs and sets a new piece flush.
  • Large section replacement removes a whole panel section after a plumbing or electrical job, then tapes and finishes the new seams.
  • Ceiling repair patches cracks, sags and old leak stains overhead, and the ceiling texture is matched afterward.
  • Corner bead repair straightens or replaces crushed metal corners so outside corners run true.
  • Texture matching blends the patch into smooth, orange peel or knockdown walls, so the repair does not catch the light.
  • Cleanup wipes the room down and takes away the scrap and dust.

When You Need Drywall Repair in Kingsport

A small repair done early costs less than a large one done after the damage spreads.

Signs You Need Drywall Repair in Kingsport

  • A hole from a doorknob, a move or a pulled fixture collects dirt and grows each time it is bumped, and it is cheapest to patch while small.
  • Nail pops that return after painting mean the board is moving with the seasons, and another coat of paint will not hold them down.
  • Cracks along seams or above doorways widen when the house shifts or the humidity changes.
  • A brown stain or soft spot on a ceiling means moisture got behind the board, so the leak gets fixed first and the damaged board comes out.
  • Peeling or bubbling tape lets a seam open, and the tape has to be replaced instead of painted over.

Why Drywall Repair Is Harder in Kingsport

Repairs in Kingsport have to deal with the age of the houses and with a climate that never lets a wall rest.

A patch has to match an old wall

Planner John Nolen laid out part of Kingsport in the 1917 garden city plan. Some of those streets hold walls of plaster over lath or early board at a different thickness than modern 1/2 inch sheets. A new patch set into one of those walls sits proud or cracks along its edge. We identify the old wall first, then build the patch up so the surface runs level with everything around it. Matching the thickness is slower work than dropping in a standard piece, and it is the reason these repairs disappear instead of showing.

A wall that swells and shrinks every year

The Tri-Cities average 43.97 inches of precipitation, 9.2 inches of snow and 94 days a year at or below 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Board takes on moisture in humid months and gives it back under a running furnace. Repeated swelling and shrinking is why nail pops return and why cracks reopen along a taped seam, so we fasten the board before we cover the head.

Permits for repair work

The City of Kingsport Building Division requires a permit for renovations except cosmetic repairs, and its list of cosmetic work names paint, cabinets and floor coverings. Drywall is not named, so phone the Building Division about a larger section before the work starts. A hired contractor must buy the permit, and an owner who lives in the house may buy it for their own work.

How Much Does Drywall Repair Cost in Kingsport, TN?

Expect $250 to $450 for a standard repair with several patches or one medium hole, while a large section costs more. The written estimate sets the price for your walls, because no local contractor publishes a rate.

Job or size bandTypical priceKey variables
Standard repair, several patches or a medium hole$250 to $450number of patches, size of the hole, finish and texture match
Large section or ceiling repair$450 to $1,200backing board, size of the section, ceiling access
Water damage repair after dry-out$400 to $1,200how much board is replaced, insulation, texture match
Popcorn ceiling removal, one living-room ceiling$750 to $1,750ceiling size, asbestos test result, repair of the surface underneath
Hang and finish one room$1,200 to $2,500room size, ceiling height, number of openings, texture

A repair that follows a leak is covered on the water damage drywall repair page, and a room with ruined walls may be cheaper to rebuild as drywall installation. Ceiling-only jobs have their own ceiling drywall page.

Our Drywall Repair Process in Kingsport, TN

Every repair follows the same four steps. Each patch needs compound to dry, so even a small fix is spread across visits.

1. Free Estimate and Photos

You call and describe the damage, and photos of the wall help us plan the visit. We look at the hole, the cracks and the texture, and note what the old wall is made of. The free written estimate lists each patch and the finish it gets, so the price and the scope are on paper before we cut anything.

2. Cutting, Backing and Patching

Damaged board is cut back to solid material, and backing is fastened to the studs where the hole needs it. A small repair is about 2 to 4 hours of work spread over the drying time. A medium one takes 3 to 4 days from start to finish, with roughly two hours of hands-on labor.

3. Coats and Dry Time

Compound goes on in thin coats, and each coat dries for 8 to 24 hours before the next. This is the stage that forces a return visit, and rushing it makes a patch that shrinks and shows. A large patch stretches across 5 to 7 days from first cut to final coat, because there are more coats to dry.

4. Sanding, Texture and Cleanup

The patch is sanded flush, and the texture is matched to the wall around it, matched to the pattern on the wall, whether smooth, orange peel or knockdown. We wipe down the room and walk the finished repair with you under side light, where any ridge would show. The written estimate and the final price go into your paperwork together.

Drywall Repair FAQs: Kingsport, TN

How much does drywall repair cost in Kingsport?

Several patches or one medium hole usually land between $250 and $450. Cutting out a large section or repairing a ceiling lands between $450 and $1,200, and the texture match moves the price within each range.

How long does a drywall patch take?

A small repair is 2 to 4 hours of work spread over the drying time, a medium one takes 3 to 4 days and a large one takes 5 to 7 days. The long stretch is the compound drying, not the labor.

Why can't drywall hole repair be done in one visit?

Joint compound dries for 8 to 24 hours between coats, and a patch needs more than one coat to disappear. Skipping dry time makes a patch show later, so repairs run as several visits.

Can you fix nail pops so they stay fixed?

Yes, nail pop repair means fastening the board tight to the framing first and then covering the head with compound. A pop that is only painted over returns, because the board is still loose.

Do I need a permit to repair drywall in Kingsport?

Kingsport's Building Division asks for permits on renovations but not on cosmetic repairs, and it names drywall in neither group. A call before a larger repair costs nothing, and the contractor is the one who buys the permit.

Will the patch match my texture?

Texture is matched as the last coat, using the pattern already on the wall, whether smooth, orange peel or knockdown. Sanding and a coat of primer let you judge the match before painting.

When is a wall replaced instead of patched?

Board is replaced when it stains again after drying, bubbles, warps, sags, smells musty or turns soft. A wall with many old patches also goes to new board once the surface turns wavy.

Kingsport Drywall & Finishing serves Kingsport and Sullivan County and Hawkins County.

Get a Free Drywall Repair Quote in Kingsport, TN

(423) 537-4231 Get a Free Quote